Privacy Policy

Kitchen Accessories

www.flatpackitchens.com

Internet Privacy

By Wild Pty Ltd running the www.flatpackitchens.com website is committed to client service and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. We have adopted the 10 National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs came into effect on 21 December 2001. The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the National Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

We understand that when you are accessing our website or interacting with us online, the privacy and confidentiality of personal information is important to you. That's why we are committed to safeguarding the personal and financial details you provide us. The following explains what information we gather from you when you go to our website, how we use that information and how you can contact us for more information.

We collect information in 2 separate ways. 1st when you logon to our website the server collects information by placing a cookie on your system. 2nd if you send us an email or use the online contact form we will also have the details you put in them.

The information we collect

Each time someone visits our site, our web server collects the following types of information:

  • The number of users who visit
  • The date and time of visits
  • The number of pages viewed
  • How users navigate through the site

No attempts are made to identify anyone browsing our site. The data is collected so that we can accurately evaluate the quality of our content and make improvements for you. If you use email or use the online contact form we do not collate that information with the server information.

How we collect information

We use technology called cookies when you visit our site. Cookies are small pieces of information which can be stored on your hard drive (persistent cookies) or in memory (session cookies). They can record information about your visit to the site, allowing it to remember you next time you visit and provide a more meaningful experience.

We use cookies to offer you increased security. Despite common myths, the cookies we send to your PC cannot read your hard drive, obtain any information from your browser or command your computer to perform any action. They are designed so that they cannot be sent to another site or be retrieved by any site other than www.flatpackitchens.com

We will never allow third parties to collect statistical data from our site for any reason. We do not use cookies that try to capture information that can personally identify you. They are simply used to evaluate and measure the effectiveness of our website.

How we use your information

The type of information we collect from you will depend on the way you contact us, if you use an email or a website form, then we may collect email addresses and ip numbers from the services you use.

When applying for our products or services we may request personal information such as your name and address, email address and contact phone numbers. We also tell you how we use the personal information we collect, who we give access to that information and how you can access it, if we have retained it.

We never use third parties to run online competitions or promotions.

While we do have some out going links on this site we are not responsible for there privacy policies, please check the outgoing sites privacy policy if you use the links. We have no paid advertisers on this site and do not use pop-up ads or pop-under ads, the only pop-up pages we have are of the graphics we have supplied for you to view.

If you have contacted us by email or website form, we may use your email address to advise you of any changes to the services. We may also use your email address to send regular communications about our products, which you have told us you are interested in.

Permission to contact you

You can choose not to receive further emails from us by withdrawing your consent. To do this, simply send an email or contact us by telephone (so that we can identify you), and ask us to stop contacting you.

Securing your information

We take appropriate steps in securing your information, we use virus scanners and ad-ware and mal-ware detectors on all machines that store your contact details. We don't store financial details on any machine connected to the internet. All transmissions where we ask for information from you are done using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Certificates which encrypt the data between your browser and our website.

Stored information about you is further protected from unauthorised access through the use of firewalls, secure passwords and sign in processes.

Contact us

If you feel that we have not lived up to our online privacy commitments or you have any queries relating to our policies, please email us. Our objective is to respond to your needs as soon as it is possible.

As we plan to keep our statement on privacy current, as there are always new ways of personal information invasion, this information can be subject to change. Please return periodically to review the latest on Internet privacy.

Complaints

You can lodge a complaint with us about any breach of our Privacy Policy and our privacy obligations to you by contacting us.

Privacy Policy Enquiries

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy please contact our office at:
15 Karyn Cres
Morphett Vale
South Australia 5162

Telephone inside Australia: 0426 068 544

Telephone outside Australia: +61 4 26 068 544


x
pname

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

« Continue shopping Checkout »
x
Error

we have a problem.

« Continue shopping